Apple Valley News

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Read the latest issue of the Our Town community newsletter.

Get e-News

 

Apple Valley Reverse Triathlon winners announced

Post Date:10/05/2017 2:45 PM

Apple Valley Reverse Triathlon winners announced

 

Apple Valley, CA – October 5, 2017:  Nearly 500 athletes and hundreds more spectators took to the streets of Apple Valley on September 23 for the eighth annual Reverse Triathlon.

The event began with a 5K run, transitioned into a 12-mile bicycle ride and finished with a 150-yard swim at the beautiful Apple Valley Aquatic Center.  A separate 5K only division was offered for running enthusiasts and a children’s division featured a shortened triathlon with a three-quarter mile run, one-mile bicycle ride and 50-yard swim.

All adult athletes received a T-shirt and medal for finishing. This year’s winners were:


Individual Triathlon Overall Winners - Men

  • 1st – Thomas Flores
  • 2nd – Jonathan Martin
  • 3rd – Eric Cadger

Individual Triathlon Overall Winners – Women

  • 1st – Chelsea Vancott*

    *Set Female Course Record

  • 2nd – Emily Moran
  • 3rd – Kari Thompson

Individual Triathlon 17 & under – Boys

  • 1st – Joshua Aina
  • 2nd – Matthew Vinton
  • 3rd – Adam Aina

Individual Triathlon 17 & under – Girls

  • 1st – Amanda Thompson
  • 2nd – Sara Aina
  • 3rd – Jordan Chalmers

Individual Triathlon 18 to 24 – Men

  • 1st – Lewis Williams
  • 2nd – Justin Olivas
  • 3rd – Zachary Camarena

Individual Triathlon 18 to 24 – Women

  • 1st – Sheyla Hughes
  • 2nd – Haily Strope
  • 3rd – N/A

Individual Triathlon 25 to 29 – Men

  • 1st – Kenneth Kile
  • 2nd – Timothy Garton
  • 3rd – Bradley Byrd

Individual Triathlon 25 to 29 – Women

  • 1st – Chelsea Vancott
  • 2nd – Emily Moran
  • 3rd – Sara Proulx

Individual Triathlon 30 to 39 – Men

  • 1st – Thomas Flores
  • 2nd – Jonathan Martin
  • 3rd – Jesse Norton

Individual Triathlon 30 to 39 – Women

  • 1st – Julia Addison
  • 2nd – Deborah Beatty
  • 3rd – Ida Redsand

Individual Triathlon 40 to 49 – Men

  • 1st – Eric Cadger
  • 2nd – Oscar Castro
  • 3rd – Joe Zini

Individual Triathlon 40 to 49 – Women

  • 1st – Kari Thompson
  • 2nd – Lisa Henkle
  • 3rd – Rachel Sedlmayer

Individual Triathlon 50 to 59 – Men

  • 1st – Timothy Goforth
  • 2nd – Robert Aldana
  • 3rd – Antone Kephart

Individual Triathlon 50 to 59 – Women

  • 1st – Ginger Noble
  • 2nd – Andrea Greaves
  • 3rd – Kandi Decarlo

Individual Triathlon 60 & up – Men

  • 1st – David Marsh
  • 2nd – Victor Gonzales
  • 3rd – Steve Fowler

Individual Triathlon 60 & up – Women

  • 1st – Jan Cunningham
  • 2nd – Christine Jenne
  • 3rd – Linda Mosley

Kid’s Triathlon – Boys

  • 1st – Samuel Aina
  • 2nd – Lucas Maestro
  • 3rd – Carlo Flores-Olson

Kid’s Triathlon – Girls

  • 1st – Hannah Aina
  • 2nd – Andrea Aina
  • 3rd – Alexis Moore

5K – Men                               

  • 1st – Jason Hart
  • 2nd – Cooper Roberts
  • 3rd – Eric Poindexter

5K – Women

  • 1st – Jill Granlund
  • 2nd – Kristin Hernandez
  • 3rd – Lauren Roberts
 

For more information or to register for next year’s event call (760) 240-7880 or visit www.AVRecreation.org.